IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT MALAYSIA

 

" MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME "

( TO REPLACE SILVER HAIR PROGRAMME )

 

 

1.               The government of Malaysia welcomes all foreign citizens to enter and stay in Malaysia on a long stay Social Visit Pass under the 'Malaysia - My Second Home Programme'.

 

2.               This Programme DOES NOT guarantee a Permanent Resident status :

 

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

3.               AGE

 

This programme is open to all categories of citizens (except Yugoslavia and Israel) with no age limit, and is allowed to bring along their dependants who are not schooling or schooling and also one maid. 

 

4.               FINANCE / INCOME

 

Applicants 50 years and above.

 

(i)              Applicant with their spouse (either one of the spouse MUST be above 50 years old) can choose

EITHER to have a Fixed Deposit (in a local Malaysian bank) of RM 150,000.00

OR derive a Fixed Monthly income of not less than RM10,000.00 can be issued with a Social Visit Pass for duration of 5 years together with a Multiple Entry Visa (MEV).

 

(ii)             Individual applicant can choose

EITHER to have a Fixed Deposit (in a local Malaysian bank) of RM 100,000.00

OR derive a Fixed Monthly income of not less than RM 7000.00 can be issued with a Social Visit Pass for duration of 5 years together with a Multiple Entry Visa (MEV). 

 

 

Applicants of below 50 years old

 

(iii)      Applications must be submitted to Malaysia Immigration Department Headquarters

 

(iv)           Applicant with their spouse must have a Fixed Deposit (in a local Malaysian bank) of RM 150,000.00

AND derive a Fixed Monthly income of not less than RM 10,000.00 can be issued with a Social Visit Pass for duration of 5 year together with a Multiple Entry Visa (MEV). 

 

(v)             Individual applicants must have a Fixed Deposit (in a local Malaysian bank) of RM 100,000.00

AND derive a Fixed Income of not less than RM 7000.00 can be issued with a social Visit Pass for duration of 5 years together with a Multiple Entry Visa (MEV).

 

5.               SPONSOR

 

The requirement of a sponsor can be waived if enough proof can be provided to show that applicant is genuine and there is no falsification of applicant's background, financial status and lifestyle.

Applicants can acquire the services of companies that have registered with the Malaysian Immigration Department.

 

6.               INSURANCE COVERAGE/ MEDICAL REPORT

 

Applicants must possess a valid medical insurance policy from any insurance company that is applicable in Malaysia together with a medical report from any recognised Medical Institution.

 

7.               EDUCATION

 

Applicants are allowed to bring along their dependants (children) either not schooling or are schooling in primary, secondary or in any Institution of Higher Learning. 

However, dependants who are schooling, are required to apply for a Student Pass to continue their education in schools or Institutions of Higher Learning recognised by the government.

 

8.               TAXES

 

Successful applicants are bound by the policies, systems and regulations of taxes of Malaysia, and they do not have exemption qualification as granted to diplomatic Missions in Malaysia.

 

 

 

 

 

9.       PROPERTY 

 

Applicant is permitted to purchase property at any location. However, prior approval must be obtained from the Committee on Foreign Investment, Economic Planning Unit, Malaysia.

 

10.       APPLICATION  PROCEDURES

 

Applications can be submitted while the applicant is in the country provided that the applicant is in possession of a valid Pass. Successful applicants are exempted from the requirement of leaving the country to obtain a Visa from Malaysian Representative Office abroad.  Visa will be issued IN Malaysia together with a Social Visit Pass

 

Applicants may submit their applications by providing the following documents:

 

10.1.     Letter of Application

10.2.     Two (2) copies of IMM.12 - Social Visit application Form per person (obtainable at all Malaysian Immigration Departments)

10.3.   FORM B1 and FORM B2 (This form can be downloaded and print if necessary)

           {Required Adobe Acrobat Reader to read and print}

10.4.     Two(2) passport sized photographs of applicant/spouse/

Dependant/domestic helper

10.5.  Copies of all pages of travel document of the applicant and spouse (if accompanied by spouse) applicant's Passport/Travel Document including dependant/domestic helper

10.6.   Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse)

 

10.7.     A certified copy of applicant's Bank statement

10.8.     A certified copy of Medical report from a recognised Medical Institution in Malaysia

10.9.  A certified copy of sponsor's Malaysian Identity Card

(if applicable)

          10.10. Other supporting documents (if any).

 

11.     EXEMPTION

 

The following requirements can be relaxed by giving conditional approval. However, upon approval, the applicant MUST produce proof of the following documents before endorsement of the Social Visit Pass can be granted :

 

       Saving in bank or recognised Financial Institutions in Malaysia

       Medical insurance policy acceptable and applicable in Malaysia

       Medical Report.

       Personal Bond

 

12.     RESTRICTIONS

 

Successful applicants are STRICTLY forbidden from the following:

 

       Participating in activities that can be considered as sensitive to the local people e.g. political activities, missionary activities and provocative or instigated activities that can be considered as sensitive and a threat to the security of the country

 

       Being employed anywhere in Malaysia unless approved by the government.

 

       Taking part in volunteer organisation in accordance with the government rules and regulations is however permitted.

 

13.     FEE RATE

 

A payment of RM90.00 per year is charged for the issuance of a Social Visit Pass under the "Malaysia Second Home Programme.  Visa fee is chargeable according to the existing rate applicable to each country. 

 

14.     SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION

 

Application should be submitted to the following address below ;-

 

14.1.   Director General Immigration Malaysia

Immigration Headquarters

Aras 1-7, Blok 1 (Utara)

Jalan Damansutra

Pusat Bandar Damansara

          50550 Kuala Lumpur

          MALAYSIA.

 

          Tel No :        006 03 2090 3537/2090 5672

          Fax No :       006 03 2092 4911

                   

14.2.     Immigration Attache

High Commission of Malaysia

(Immigration Department)

45 Belgrave Square

London SW1X 8QT

 

Tel No:         020 7919 0262/263/230

Fax No:        020 7245 6295

         

14.3.   Director

Immigration Sarawak

1 & 2 Floor, Sultan Iskandar Building

Simpang Tiga Road

93908 Kuching

SARAWAK,

MALAYSIA.

 

Tel No :        006 082 230 314/082 230 317

Fax No :       006 082 240 390

 

14.4.     Director

Immigration Sabah

4 & 5 Floor, Wisma Dang Bandang Building

Tuanku Abdul Rahman Road

88550 Kota Kinabalu

SABAH, MALAYSIA

 

Tel No :        006 088 280 700/701/717/718

                    Fax No :       006 088 240 005

 

          14.5.   All Malaysian Representative Offices Overseas

 

14.6.   All Malaysian Tourism Offices.

 

14.7.     Other supporting documents (if any).

 

15.     APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION

 

The following documents must be submitted when applying for an extension under this programme:

 

       Form IMM.55

       Form IMM.38

       Latest certified  Financial Statement from the local bank or Financial Institution

       Original Passport/Travel Document of applicant

 

16.     CLIENT CHARTER

 

For new application that fulfils all the requirements, the status of the application will be made known to the applicant after 30 working days from the date of submission of the application. 

Application for an extension will be made known after 14 working days

 

 

 

 

 

LONDON

 

30 OCTOBER 2003