(Updated on 06/01/2019)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension

P.I.M

Tarikh

Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

 U.S.A

90 days


25/1954

15.11.1954





 U.S.S.R

30 days

-



60 days




  UGANDA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 Days

30 Days



-

-


-

  UKRAINE

30 days

-

07/2001

26.01.2001

60 days

60 days



 UNITED ARAB  EMIRATES

90 days




90 days

60 days



  UNITED   KINGDOM

90 days

60 days

07/2001

26.01.2001

-

-


-

BRITISH OVERSEAS CITIZEN

30 Days




-

-

-

-

 British Travel  Document (Refugee Status)

VISA REQUIRED




30 days

-


-

  United Nations

  (Laissez Passer)

VISA REQUIRED




30 days

-

-

-

  UNHCR

VISA REQUIRED




30 days

-

-

-

  United Nations

VISA REQUIRED




30 days

-

-

-

  UPPER VOLTA

30 Days




60 days

-

-

-

  URUGUAY

90 days




90 days




  UZBEKISTAN

30 days

-



60 days






Note * :


1.



Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.


VISA Application

Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit to enter at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.
Applicant must have
1. Posses
confirmed air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country OR posses visa and confirm air ticket to the country of onward destination.
2. Confirmed hotel booking OR invitation letter plus copied of their passport/IC address and contact number in Malaysia and for non Malaysian all the above plus copied of their Visa (Long term Permit like Student, Spouse Visa, Work Permit and Resident permit) is required
3. Letter of your current status from Employer or University/College and for self employed - Company registration and Tax and letter to confirm who he is in the company using their company letter head

4. Three months bank statement with minimum balance of UK £ 600.00 on the last balance
5. One photograph (Standard UK Passport size photo with white background)





3.



Visa With Reference (VDR):






a)



VISA to ENTER for non social visit (VDR) is issued for those who possessed an approved Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass, Student Exchange, Practical, Research, Volunteer and Work Permit. Application have to be submitted by employer or organisation via https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/  












 



Extension of Social pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.