MALAYSIAN IMMIGRATION

(Temporary Employment Visit Pass)

Who is allowed ?

The Malaysian Government allows skilled and unskilled workers from Bangladesh, Indonesia, Thailand, Pakistan and Philippines to work in these sectors :

How to Apply ?

The employer has to submit application for employment of foreign workers to the

Director, Foreign Workers Division, Level 2, Block K (South), Pusat Bandar Damansara, 50550 Kuala Lumpur

What Documents to be furnished ?

Domestic Helper

Others

Covering Letter

Form Imm. 12 (2 copies)

Photograph of employer - 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm (4 copies)

Photograph of intending maid - 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm (4 copies)

Personal Bond Duty Stamped

Contract of agreement between employer and employee duly stamped.

Photostat copy of passport / travel document of intending domestic helper

Photostat copy of employer's identity card (husband and wife)

Photostat copy of Marriage Certificate or children's birth certificate

Latest Income Tax return of employer (Borang J)

Medical Report of domestic helper from home country

Form DBA 2 (amendment) PRA 1

Covering Letter

List of foreign worker's name

Details of employer's form

Detail of Foreign workers and their dependents

Bank Guarantee

Medical Report

Form Imm. 12 (1 copy)

Form Imm. 38 (1 copy) - if applicable

Company Registration i.e. ROC 13, 49 and 24.

Photograph (black & white) measuring 3.5 cm x 5.0 cm

Passport / Travel Documents

Condition For Issuing Visit Pass

i.    The foreign worker to be employed must remain outside Malaysia while the application is being processed. He or she will only be permitted to enter the country once Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) is approved at the Immigration Office.

ii.    Workers must not be classified as persons prohibited to enter according to Section 8 (3) Immigration Act 1959/63.

iii.    The worker must be healthy and free from any dangerous or contagious diseases.

iv.    Processing a Passport or travel document with a validity of not less than 12 months from the date the Pass is approved.

v.    The worker must be within the age of 18 to 45 years for other sectors. For domestic helper, the age must be between 25 to 45 years.

vi.    The worker is required to carry out a medical examination before entering the country using the format issued by the Immigration Department and must be carried out at FOMEMA or a local private clinic registered with the Ministry of Health.

vii.    The worker must abide by the country's laws and regulations in force.

viii.    The worker is not allowed to bring his family to reside in the country.

ix.    The worker is not allowed to change employment sector and employer without the approval of the Immigration Department.

x.    The worker is permitted only to stay in the country until the date stated in the Visit Pass (Temporary Employment). However, if an extension of the validity period is required, application must be made at least 3 months before the expiry date of the Pass.

xi.    The employer is fully responsible for all aspects relating to payment of visa, pass, levy and production of Bank Guarantee by the worker to the Immigration Department.

xii.    The employer's (for Domestic helper) monthly income must be at least RM 3,000 to qualify for employing Indoensian and Thailand domestic helper, while the minimum income of RM 10,000 to qualify for employing Philippines domestic helper.

xiii.    Deposit can only be refunded if the employer or sponsor has submitted proof that the worker has left the country or has been release to another employer with approval of the Immigration Department.

xiv.    Worker must return to the country of origin as soon as possible after resigning, being dismissed or when the Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) has expired or been cancelled to their country of origin.

xv.    The approval for Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) can be revoked if it contravenes the condition set out by the Immigration Department